TBBC 2021 Winners

Congratulations to our inaugural TBBC 2021 Winners! 

 

I. Agricultural Biotechnology and Food Science

Intermediate
  • First Place - "Get to Know GMO's" by Sudharsan Gopalakrishnan (Quarry Lane School)
  • Second Place - "Agricultural Biotechnology and Food Science: The Future" by Nicholas Tam (Foothill High School)
  • Third Place - "Our Oranges are Dying Due to Huanglongbing Disease" by Eisha Bangarh (Sheldon High School)
  • Honorable Mention - "Genetically Modified What?" by Baylee Steele (Sheldon High School)
Senior
  • First Place - "Biopharming: Generating Pharmaceuticals from Livestock and Crops" by Shreya Dhanala (Folsom High School)
  • Second Place - "Rewriting Our Foods' Blueprints" by Samuel Kim (Pleasant Grove High School)
  • Third Place - "GMO's Today" by Benjamin Hoang (Pleasant Grove High School)
  • Honorable Mention - "Global Impact of GMO's" by Ryan Smith (Pleasant Grove High School)

II. Computational Biology and Genomics

Intermediate
  • First Place - "Giving Machines Medical Degrees: Using Artificial Intelligence to Create Virtual Surgeons" by Jayden Truong (Sheldon High School)
  • Second Place - "The Rise of Computational Biology and Genomics" by Satvik Talchuru (Foothill High School)
  • Third Place - "The Cause and Factors of Autism" by Hailey Vang (Sheldon High School)
Senior
  • First Place - "The Key to Finding Who We Are" by Shreya Nagunuri (Granite Bay High School)
  • Second Place - "The Future is Now — AI and Machine Learning in Early Alzheimer's Disease Detection" by Rohan Varma Penmatcha (Foothill High School)
  • Third Place - "Designer Babies: Less Natural, More Selection" by Vanessa Dang (Pleasant Grove High School)

III. Drug Discovery and Biomanufacturing

Intermediate
  • First Place - "One Who Holds the Keys to the Castle" by Samiksha Prabhu (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
  • Second Place - "COVID-19 Immunopathology, the Discovery of the mRNA Vaccine and its Safety" by Tiana Gao (Northwood High School)
  • Third Place - "Omalizumab for Cold Urticaria" by Xian Liu (Sheldon High School)
  • Honorable Mention - "Psilocybin and Human Brain Evolution" by Kayla Sulit (Sheldon High School)
  • Honorable Mention - "mRNA Vaccines" by Deepika Chander (Sheldon High School)
  • Honorable Mention - "IL-12 Gene Therapy" by Jiya Patil (Foothill High School)
Senior
  • First Place - "The Future of Vaccinations: Antigen Presenting Cells" by Ajay Manickam (Foothill High School)
  • Second Place (Tie) - "Using Bacteriophages to Treat Drug-resistant Bacterial Infections" by Esther Guo (Pleasant Grove High School)
  • Second Place (Tie) - "We're Sleeping on African Sleeping Sickness" by Jocelyne Rachelle Devera (Jesse M. Bethel High School)
  • Third Place - "It Is Time We Combat Neglected Tropical Diseases" by Nikole Su (Pleasant Grove High School)
  • Honorable Mention - "Plant-Made Pharmaceuticals: Innovative and Practical Future Medicine Production" by Xinyi Dong (Quarry Lane School)

IV. Environmental Biotechnology and Planetary Health

Intermediate
  • First Place - "The Future of Energy: Algal Fuels" by Modakar Kurma (Quarry Lane School)
  • Second Place - "The Fuel to the Future" by Bryan Nguyen (Sheldon High School)
  • Third Place - "Mealworms and Their Unique Plastic-Eating Abilities" by Dino Saucedo (Sheldon High School)
Senior
  • First Place - "Are Bioplastics the Future? by Ridge Huang (Foothill High School)
  • Second Place - "Biomass and Biofuel Conversions" by Bella Delmundo (Pleasant Grove High School)
  • Third Place - "Bioremediation: Is It Worth It?" by Jessica Ho (Pleasant Grove High School)
  • Honorable Mention - "Ethanol: A Desirable or Destructive Energy?" by Shaila Prasad (Pleasant Grove High School) 

V. Molecular Tools: Nanobiotechnology, Synthetic Biology and Genetic Engineering

Junior
  • First Place - "Genetic Engineering: Its Impact on COVID-19" by Ridhan Randeri (Harker School) 
Intermediate
  • First Place - "Keeping it Crisp with CRISPR" by Romal Mitr (Quarry Lane School)
  • Second Place - "Bacteriophages and Antibiotic Resistance" by Arvind Saravanakumar (Foothill High School)
  • Third Place (Tie) - "CRISPR: The Future is Now" by Vedmanvitha Ketireddy (Mira Loma High School)
  • Third Place (Tie) - "Curing Huntington's Disease One Gene at a Time" by Isabella Quintero (Sheldon High School)
  • Honorable Mention - "Nanoparticles: A Way to Improve Cancer Patients’ Lives" by Laura Aigbe (Sheldon High School)
Senior
  • First Place - "Nanotechnology + Cancer 101!: An Introduction to Nanotechnology and its Applications" by Alicia Roice (Mountain House High School)
  • Second Place - " Genome Editing: The Answers in Our DNA" by Darren Van (Pleasant Grove High School)
  • Third Place (Tie) - "CITE-seq: A Crazy Cool Biotechnology!" by Meghna Sehrawat (Vista Del Lago High School)
  • Third Place (Tie) - "The Art of CRISPR Gene-Editing" by Bhavya Guduru (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
  • Honorable Mention - "The Applications and Consequences of CRISPR Cas-9" by Eleanor White (Pleasant Grove High School)
  • Honorable Mention - "The COVID Vaccine Ingredients: mRNA and Nanotechnology" by Ryan Ho (Pleasant Grove High School)

VI. Regenerative Medicine and Biomedical Engineering

Intermediate
  • First Place - "Optogenetics: Controlling the Mind with Light" by Om Chhaya (Quarry Lane School)
  • Second Place (Tie) - "The Application of Stem Cells to Treat Medical Conditions" by Reeva Randeri (Presentation High School)
  • Second Place (Tie) - "Regenerative Medicine: Pushing Beyond Limits" by Daniel Zhang (Benicia High School)
  • Third Place - "The Use of Animals in Laboratory Research" by Josh Cecil (Sheldon High School)
  • Honorable Mention - "Prosthetics: What the Future Holds" by Kaahil Patel (Sheldon High School)
  • Honorable Mention - "Prosthetics and Bionics" by Kishore Saravanakumar (Foothill High School)
Senior
  • First Place - "The Science Behind Artificial Organs" by Ananya Sood (Vista Del Lago High School)
  • Second Place - "Synthetic Organs: The Future of Regenerative Medicine" by Christine Nguyen (Pleasant Grove High School)
  • Third Place - "The Economic Impact of Synthetic Organs" by Kayla Hoang (Pleasant Grove High School)
  • Honorable Mention - "Adult Stem Cells vs. Embryonic: Why it Matters" by Aiyan Alam (Tracy High School)
  • Honorable Mention - "Science Teaches Ethics in Medicine" by Joshua Ko (Foothill High School)
  • Honorable Mention - "Cell Therapy in Regenerative Medicine" by Andy Seo (Quarry Lane School)